Subject prizes

The Faculty of Business and Economics awards a number of prizes to students who achieve the highest results in a subject, or a group of subjects.

Subject prizes are awarded to the student who achieves the highest result in a sponsored subject, or group of subjects. Winners are automatically selected on the basis of their academic results, following the final release of results each year. If more than one student achieves the highest result, the prize will be shared.

To be eligible, students must be enrolled in the Bachelor of Commerce, Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) or Masters of Management suite or Specialist Masters. Honours students are not eligible to win prizes for first, second or third level subjects.

Accounting

SubjectAwardSponsor
ACCT20001 Cost Management Charles Sindrey Prize for Cost Management Charles Sindrey Fund (1954) R6.72(43)
ACCT40006 Research Essay Accounting
ACCT40008/40009 Honours Research Essay Part 1+2
Lou Goldberg Honours Prize Department of Accounting
ACCT40001 Research in Financial Accounting L. Loh Prize for Research in Financial Accounting Mrs Leanne Loh
ACCT90010 Strategic Performance Management The Eric J Ingram Prize for ACCT90010 Strategic Performance Management Eric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ACCT90013 Financial Accounting The Eric J Ingram Prize for ACCT90013 Financial Accounting Eric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ACCT90014 Auditing and Assurance Services The Eric J Ingram Prize for ACCT90014 Auditing and Assurance Services Eric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ACCT90033 Integrated Accounting Studies The Eric J Ingram Prize for ACCT90033 Integrated Accounting Studies Eric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ACCT90009 Strategic Cost Management The Eric J Ingram Prize for ACCT90009 Strategic Cost Management Eric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ACCT90012 Corporate Reporting The Eric J Ingram Prize for ACCT90012 Corporate Reporting Eric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ACCT30001 Financial Accounting Theory

Prize for ACCT30001 Financial Accounting Theory Investment Analysis and Valuation Case

The Department of Accounting

Actuarial Studies

SubjectAwardSponsor
ACTL40006 Actuarial Practice and Control I
ACTL40007 Actuarial Practice and Control II
Deloitte Actuaries & Consultants Prize for Actuarial Practice & Control Deloitte Actuaries & Consultants
ACTL20001 Financial Mathematics
IACTL20002 Financial Mathematics II
KPMG Prize for Financial Mathematics I & II KPMG
ACTL20001 Financial Mathematics I
MAST20004 Probability
MGMT20001 Organisational Behaviour
ACTL20002 Financial Mathematics II
MAST20005 Statistics
ECON20001 Intermediate Macroeconomics
KPMG Prize for Second Year Actuarial Studies KPMG
ACTL10001: Introduction to Actuarial StudiesThe UniSuper Prize for Introduction to Actuarial StudiesUniSuper
ACTL30006: Financial Mathematics III and ACTL40004: Advanced Financial Mathematics I
OR
ACTL30006: Financial Mathematics III and ACTL90003: Mathematics of Finance III
The Mark Joshi Memorial PrizeThe Mark Joshi Memorial Fund
UTR 6.413

Business Law

Subject Award Sponsor
BLAW20001 Corporate Law State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Corporate Law State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19

Economics

SubjectAwardSponsor
ECON10003 Introductory Macroeconomics State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Introductory Macroeconomics State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
ECON10004 Introductory Microeconomics State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Introductory Microeconomics State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
ECON10005 Quantitative Methods I Francis J Wright Exhibition for Quantitative Methods I Francis J. Wright Fund (1921) R6.72b(223)
ECON20001 Intermediate Macroeconomics State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Intermediate Macroeconomics State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
ECON20002 Intermediate Microeconomics State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Intermediate Microeconomics State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
ECOM20001 Econometrics 1 State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Econometrics 1 State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
ECOM30002 Econometrics 2State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Econometrics 2State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
ECON20007 Globalisation and the World Economy Francis J Wright Exhibition for Globalisation & the World Economy Francis J. Wright Fund (1921) R6.72b(223)
ECON30008 History of Economic Thought Katharine Woodruff Memorial Prize Katharine Woodruff Memorial Fund (1960) R6.72(48)
ECON30001 International Trade Policy State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for International Trade Policy State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
ECON30001 International Trade Policy
ECON30009 Macroeconomics
ECON30010 Microeconomics
ECOM30002 Econometrics 2
Wyselaskie Scholarship Wyselaskie Scholarship Fund (1883) R6.7
ECON30002 Economic Development State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Economic Development State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
ECON30003 Industrial Economics State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Industrial Economics State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
ECON30005 Money and Banking State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Money & Banking State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
ECON30007 Economics of Food Markets Francis J Wright Exhibition for Economics of Food Markets Francis J Wright Fund (1921) R6.72b(223)
ECON30009 Macroeconomics Economic Society of Australia Prize for Macroeconomics Economic Society of Australia
ECON30010 Microeconomics Economic Society of Australia Prize for Microeconomics Economic Society of Australia
ECOM30002 Econometrics 2 Jean Polglaze Memorial Prize Jean Polglaze Memorial Fund (1980) R6.72(80)
ECOM30003 Applied Microeconometric Modelling Jean Polglaze Memorial Prize Jean Polglaze Memorial Fund (1980) R6.72(80)
ECOM30004 Time Series Analysis and Forecasting Jean Polglaze Memorial Prize Jean Polglaze Memorial Fund (1980) R6.72(80)
ECON30024 Economics of Financial Markets Australian Finance Conference Prize for Economics of Financial Markets Australian Finance Conference
ECON40002 Advanced Microeconomics Economics Prize for Advanced Microeconomics Department of Economics
ECON4001 Advanced Macroeconomics Economics Prize for Advanced Macroeconomics Department of Economics
ECON40011 Public Economics Wilfred Prest Prize for Public Economics Department of Economics
ECOM40004 Financial Econometrics Desmond J Cleary Memorial Prize in Financial Econometrics Desmond J. Clearly Fund R6.72(157)
ECOM40006 Econometrics 3 Economics Prize for Econometric Techniques Department of Economics
ECON40018 Economics Research Essay Part 1
ECON40019 Economics Research Essay Part 2
Jean Polglaze Memorial Prize Jean Polglaze Memorial Fund (1980) R6.72(80)
ECON30019 Behavioural Economics Ian McDonald Prize for Behavioural Economics Department of Economics and anonymous donors
ECON90033 QAF I The Eric J Ingram Prize for ECON90033 QAF I Eric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ECON90010 QAF II The Eric J Ingram Prize for ECON90010 QAF II Eric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ECON90034 Economics of Finance The Eric J Ingram Prize for ECON90034 Economics of Finance Eric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ECON90002 Microeconomics The Eric J Ingram Prize for ECON90002 Microeconomics Eric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ECON90003 Macroeconomics The Eric J Ingram Prize for ECON90003 Macroeconomics Eric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ECOM90005 Advanced Econometric Techniques The Eric J Ingram Prize for ECOM90005 Advanced Econometric Techniques Eric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ECON90015 Managerial EconomicsThe Gareth James Memorial PrizeDepartment of Economics

Finance

Subject Award Sponsor
FNCE10002 Principles of Finance FMAA Prize for Finance Financial Management Association of Australia
FNCE30004 Asian Capital Markets State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Asian Capital Markets State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
FNCE90012 Mergers and Value Enhancing StrategiesThe Eric J Ingram Prize for FNCE90012 Mergers and Value Enhancing StrategiesEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
FNCE90013 Case Studies in FinanceThe Eric J Ingram Prize for FNCE90013 Case Studies in FinanceEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
FNCE90048 Project FinanceThe Eric J Ingram Prize for FNCE90048 Project FinanceEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
FNCE90018 Corporate Financial PolicyThe Eric J Ingram Prize for FNCE90018 Corporate Financial PolicyEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
FNCE90056 Investment ManagementThe Eric J Ingram Prize for FNCE90056 Investment ManagementEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
FNCE90011 Derivative SecuritiesThe Eric J Ingram Prize for FNCE90011 Derivative SecuritiesEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190

Management & Marketing

SubjectAwardSponsor
MKTG10001 Principles of Marketing Commercial Travellers' Exhibition in Marketing Commercial Travellers' Association
MGMT2009 Managing Employee Relations J.E. Isaac Prize Faculty of Business & Economics
MGMT30012 Business Ethics State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Business Ethics State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
MGMT90014 Emerging Issues in Work and HRM 
MGMT90015 Managing People
Australian Chamber of Manufactures Honours Prize Australian Chamber of Manufactures Fund (1972) R7.93

MGMT30012 Management Consulting

AT Kearney Australia Prize for Management Consulting AT Kearney Australia
MGMT20004 Managing Human Resources The R.D. Iverson Prize for studies in Human Resources Management The Department of Management & Marketing
MGMT90010 Strategic Human Resources The Eric J Ingram Prize for MGMT90010 Strategic Human Resources Eric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
MGMT90146 Strategic Management The Eric J Ingram Prize for MGMT90146 Strategic Management Eric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
MKTG90005 Marketing Strategy The Eric J Ingram Prize for MKTG90005 Marketing Strategy Eric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
MGMT90025 People and Change The Eric J Ingram Prize for MGMT90025 People and Change Eric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
MGMT90148 Consulting Fundamentals The Eric J Ingram Prize for MGMT90148 Consulting Fundamentals Eric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
MGMT90026 Supply Chain Management The Eric J Ingram Prize for MGMT90026 Supply Chain Management Eric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
Awarded to a part-time student working in the HR industry who is graduating from the Masters of Management with the highest GPA across the degree Golda Isaac Prize Professor Emeritus The Hon Joseph E Isaac AO