Faculty of Business and Economics Prize Awardees - 2023

Faculty of Business and Economics prizes are awarded to students who achieve the highest mark in a sponsored subject or group of subjects. Prize winners are automatically selected each year following the final release of results. If more than one student achieves the highest mark, the prize will be shared.

Bachelor of Commerce Medal

SponsorAwardee
Faculty of Business and EconomicsChamindu Athauda

Bachelor of Commerce Honours prizes

AwardSponsorAwardees
Actuarial Studies Honours MedalCentre for Actuarial StudiesLewis de Felice
Accounting Honours MedalDepartment of AccountingShizhe Chen
Economics Honours PrizeDepartment of EconomicsDang Song Nguyen Lam
Finance Honours PrizeDepartment of FinanceThomas Gao

Bachelor of Commerce year level prizes

AwardSponsorAwardees
Martin Jilovsky Prize in Actuarial StudiesMartin Jilovsky Prize
UTR6.72 (256) (2010)
Himesh Jayasekera
Kim Letch-Stobart Award for Women in Commerce and EconomicsThe Chapel & York US Foundation Inc (2022)Lorraine Luo
J. F. Major Memorial ScholarshipJ. F. Major Memorial Scholarship
UTR6.116 (1983)
Eric Liu
Helen McKay Memorial PrizeHelen McKay Memorial Prize
UTR6.92 (107) (1994)
Eric Liu
Alban C. Morley Prize in CommerceAlban C. Morley Prize
UTR6.72 (11) (1921)
Xingyu Chen
William Noall and Son prizeWilliam Noall and Son
UTR6.100 (1991)
Dang Song Nguyen Lam
Paton Advertising Services ExhibitionPaton Advertising Service Pty. Ltd.
UTR6.92 (1982)
Lorraine Luo

Department of Accounting subject prizes

AwardSubjectSponsorAwardees
Charles Sindrey PrizeACCT20001 Cost Management Charles Sindrey Fund
UTR6.72 (43) (1954)
Shaun Nadesapillai
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize for AccountingACCT10002 Introductory Financial AccountingChartered Accountants Australia New Zealand (2022)Jessica Yang
Jack Hillyer 
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Auditing and Assurance ServicesACCT90014 Auditing and Assurance ServicesEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Ying Qian
Yichi Zhang
Yuanjia Lu
Dandan Gao 
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Corporate Reporting ACCT90012 Corporate ReportingEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Endi Xu
Yichen Wang 
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Financial AccountingACCT90013 Theory of Financial AccountingEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Erin Fitzgerald
Fan Jiang 
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Integrated Accounting StudiesACCT90033 Integrated Accounting Studies Eric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Hongyu Chen
Yiqiu Chen
Hanhan Ren 
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Strategic Cost ManagementACCT90009 Strategic Cost Management Eric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Fan Jiang
Ruilun Xu 
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Strategic Performance ManagementACCT90010 Strategic Performance Management Eric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Fei Huang
Erin Fitzgerald
Pabhavi Sanguansin
L. Loh Prize for Studies in Research in Financial AccountingACCT40001 Research in Financial AccountingMrs Leanne Loh  (2012)Yanling Yin
Shizhe Chen
Lou Goldberg Honours Prize in Accounting and FinanceACCT40006 Honours Research EssayDepartment of Accounting (1993)Shizhe Chen
M. V. Anderson AwardACCT90009 Strategic Cost ManagementM. V. Anderson FamilyMarie Melissa Siew-Tu
Prize for Financial Accounting TheoryACCT30001 Financial Accounting TheoryDepartment of Accounting (2018)

Joshua Guerzoni
Zhuoming Liu
Evan Shu
Xi Zhang
Nur Anis Afiqah Binti Anuwar
Eileen Austina Oei
Sharifah Sorfina Zawiah Binti  Syed Faddly
Alvin Tanujaya
Qian Ying Kong
Jye Yi Lee
Thi Thanh An Tran
Weiting Xiang
Elijah Cross
Grace Layton
Clement McIntyre
Bryce Vesell
Alexandra Brand
Claire Freeman
Alexandra Paton
Samuel Prior
Sarah-Grace Guzzo
Hope Hourigan
Jordan Kennedy
Sami Visentini
Alexander Rahmani
Tran Quynh Trang Nguyen
Kim Nguyen
Do Quyen Le Annie Jiang Hayden Johnson Karen Chen Yuhe Owen Sun

Centre for Actuarial Studies subject prizes

AwardSubjectSponsorAwardees
Deloitte Actuaries and Consultants Prize for Actuarial Practice and ControlACTL40006 Actuarial Practice and Control I, and
ACTL40007 Actuarial Practice and Control II
Deloitte Actuaries & Consultants (1988)Jiajing Yao
Ziting Miao 
Mark Joshi Memorial PrizeACTL30006 Intermediate Financial Mathematics, and ACTL40004 Advanced Financial Mathematics
or
ACTL30006 Intermediate Financial Mathematics, and ACTL90003 Mathematics of Finance III
Mark Joshi Memorial Fund UTR6.413 (2018)Ziting Miao

Business Law subject prizes

AwardSubject SponsorAwardees
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Corporate LawBLAW20001 Corporate Law Chamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund UTR6.19 (1905)Matthew Nguyen

Department of Economics subject prizes

AwardSubjectSponsorAwardees
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for EconometricsECOM30002 Econometrics 2Chamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund
UTR6.19 (1905)
Eric Liu
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Economic DevelopmentECON30002 Economic DevelopmentChamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund
UTR6.19 (1905)
Ziqi Wen
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Intermediate MacroeconomicsECON20001 Intermediate MacroeconomicsChamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund
UTR6.19 (1905)
Quynh Trang Nguyen
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Intermediate MicroeconomicsECON20002 Intermediate MicroeconomicsChamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund
UTR6.19 (1905)
Zaile Zhang
Browning Mummery 
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for International Trade PolicyECON30029 International MacroeconomicsChamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund
UTR6.19 (1905)
Yunzhong Qin
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Introductory EconometricsECOM20001 Econometrics 1Chamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund
UTR6.19 (1905)
Lorraine Luo
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Introductory MacroeconomicsECON10003 Introductory MacroeconomicsChamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund
UTR6.19 (1905)
Xingyu Chen
Levin Kunniardy
Matthew Santoro
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Introductory MicroeconomicsECON10004 Introductory MicroeconomicsChamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund
UTR6.19 (1905)
Ziqian Huang
Xingyu Chen
Jack Hillyer
Celine Ongkowijaya
Ge Feng
Ka Leng Lei
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Money and BankingECON30005 Money and BankingChamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund
UTR6.19 (1905)
Haoxin Bai
State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Mathematical EconomicsECON30020 Mathematical EconomicsChamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund
UTR6.19 (1905)
Maximilian Welsch
Department of Economics Prize for Advanced MacroeconomicsECON40002 Advanced MacroeconomicsDepartment of Economics (2006)Dang Song Nguyen Lam
Department of Economics Prize for Advanced MicroeconomicsECON40001 Advanced MicroeconomicsDepartment of Economics (2006)Jiaxian Li
Department of Economics Prize for Econometrics 3ECOM40006 Econometrics 3Department of Economics (2009)Thomas Gao
Dang Song Nguyen Lam
Desmond J. Cleary Memorial PrizeECOM40004 Financial EconometricsDesmond J. Clearly Fund
UTR6.72 (157) (1989)
Thomas Gao
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Advanced Econometric TechniquesECOM90005 Advanced Econometric TechniquesEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Xiaolei Wang
Kaiyue Chen
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Economics of FinanceECON90034 Economics of FinanceEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Sirui Tu
Falk Brueggemeier
Economic Society of Australia Prize for MacroeconomicsECON30009 MacroeconomicsEconomic Society of Australian (1996)Chamindu Athauda
Eric Liu
Economic Society of Australia Prize for MicroeconomicsECON30010 MicroeconomicsEconomic Society of Australia (1996)Runbin Wang
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Quantitative Analysis of Finance IECON90033 Quantitative Analysis of Finance IEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Chee Shuen Ng
Congjian Zhong
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Quantitative Analysis of Finance IIECON90010 Quantitative Analysis of Finance IIEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Binghui Du
Wenhui Tang
Zichun Lin
Dafu Wang
Eric J. Ingram Prize in MacroeconomicsECON90003 MacroeconomicsEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Gloria Chen
Eric J. Ingram Prize in MicroeconomicsECON90002 MicroeconomicsEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Zhibo Zhang
Francis J. Wright Exhibition for Economics Analysis and Policy ECON30013 Economics Analysis and PolicyFrancis J. Wright Fund  
UTR6.72b (223) (1921)
Minh An Tran
Francis J. Wright Exhibition for Globalisation and the World EconomyECON20007 Globalisation and the World EconomyFrancis J. Wright Fund  
UTR6.72b (223) (1921)
Joseph Wheelahan
Francis J. Wright Exhibition for Quantitative Methods IECON10005 Quantitative Methods IFrancis J. Wright Fund  
UTR6.72b (223) (1921)
Xingyu Chen
Ian McDonald Prize for Behavioural EconomicsECON30019 Behavioural EconomicsIan McDonald / Department of Economics (2013)Eric Liu
Ian Purvis Macneil Memorial ExhibitionUNIB10010 Generating the Wealth of NationsIan Purves MacNeil Memorial Exhibition UTR6.72 (59) (1966)Minh An Tran
Jean Polglaze Memorial Prize for Applied Microeconomic ModellingECOM30003 Applied Microeconometric ModellingJean Polglaze Memorial Fund UTR6.72 (80) (1980)Minh An Tran
Jean Polglaze Memorial Prize for EconometricsECOM30002 Econometrics 2Jean Polglaze Memorial Fund UTR6.72 (80) (1980)Eric Liu
Jean Polglaze Memorial Prize for Economics Research EssayECON40018 & ECON40019
Economics Research Essay Parts 1 and 2
Jean Polglaze Memorial Fund UTR6.72 (80) (1980)Aaron Korczak-Krzeczowski
Jean Polglaze Memorial Prize for Time Series Analysis and ForecastingECOM30004 Time Series Analysis and ForecastingJean Polglaze Memorial Fund UTR6.72 (80) (1980)Max Potter
Katharine Woodruff Memorial PrizeUNIB10010 Generating the Wealth of NationsKatharine Woodruff Memorial Fund UTR6.72 (48) (1960)Jiawei Yang
Wilfred Prest Prize for Public EconomicsECON40008 Labour EconomicsDepartment of Economics (1978)Aaron Korczak-Krzeczowski
Wyselaskie Scholarship in Political Economy ECON30001 International Trade Policy,
ECOM30002 Econometrics 2,
ECON30009 Macroeconomics and
ECON30010 Microeconomics
Wyselaskie Scholarship Fund UTR6.7 (1883)Eric Liu

Department of Finance subject prizes

AwardSubject SponsorAwardees
State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Foundations of Fin TechFNCE30012 Foundations of Fin TechChamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund
UTR6.19 (1905)
Zaile Zhang
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Case Studies in FinanceFNCE90013 Case Studies in FinanceEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Andrew Thanur
Mengqing Guo
Do Phuong Anh Nguyen
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Corporate Financial PolicyFNCE90018 Corporate Financial PolicyEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Nuo Jin
Erido Pravasta
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Corporate Restructuring and ValuationFNCE90012 Corporate Restructuring and ValuationEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Yuhao Zhang
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Derivative SecuritiesFNCE90011 Derivative SecuritiesEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Preeyam Gupta
Yilong Liu
Arhum Moin
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Investment ManagementFNCE90056 Investment ManagementEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Ziyang Wang
Xiaoying Ding
Feifan Tan
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Project FinanceFNCE90048 Project FinanceEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Chaoyi Wang
Chongye Zhang
Xiyang You
Yihan Wang
Elaine Shanahan
Lincoln Indicators Prize for Foundations of Fin TechFNCE30012 Foundations of Fin TechLincoln Indicators (2020)Zaile Zhang

Department of Management & Marketing subject prizes

AwardSubjectSponsorAwardees
Australian Chamber of Manufactures Prize in Human ResourceMGMT90014 HRM in the New World of Work, and
MGMT90015 Human Resource Fundamentals
The Chamber of Manufactures Fund UTR7.93 (1972)Khairunnisa
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Business EthicsMKTG30012 Business EthicsChamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund
UTR6.19 (1905)
Kasey O'Connor
Isabella Keogh
Alexandra Brand
Commercial Travellers' Association Exhibition in Marketing MKTG10001 Principles of Marketing Commercial Travellers' Association (1983)Felicia Hosea
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Consulting FundamentalsMGMT90148 Consulting FundamentalsEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Sodalene Meas
Qian Zhu
An Khanh Nghiem
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Marketing StrategyMKTG90005 Marketing Strategy Eric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Manna Rivka Thomas
Nadije Dalipov
Siau Mun See
Amelia Wood
Xuling Wang
Eric J. Ingram Prize in People and ChangeMGMT90025 People and ChangeEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Renee Mueller
Diya Roy
Maika Wartmann
Oryza Novianingtyas
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Strategic Human Resource ManagementMGMT90010 Strategic Human ResourcesEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Karyn Calder
Eleanor Porter
Charlie Schilling
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Strategic ManagementMGMT90146 Strategic ManagementEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Ruiwen He
Benedict Kyle 
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Supply Chain ManagementMGMT90026 Supply Chain ManagementEric J. Ingram Bequest
UTR7.190 (1975)
Carla Alejandra Ortiz Zertuche
Golda Isaac PrizeAll subjects undertaken in Management and MarketingProfessor Emeritus Joseph Isaac UTR6.72 (264) (2012)Charlie Schilling
J. E. Isaac PrizeMGMT90037 Conflict and NegotiationDepartment of Management & Marketing (1994)Rishab Taneja
Nivedhitha Natraj
Renee Mueller
R. D. Iverson Prize for Studies in Human Resources Management MGMT20004 Managing Human ResourcesDepartment of Management & Marketing (2014)Thomas Kilmartin

Faculty of Business and Economics prize awardees: recent years

Go to the home page of Awardees