Faculty of Business and Economics Prize Awardees - 2022
Faculty of Business and Economics prizes are awarded to students who achieve the highest mark in a sponsored subject or group of subjects. Prize winners are automatically selected each year following the final release of results. If more than one student achieves the highest mark, the prize will be shared.
Bachelor of Commerce Medal
Sponsor | Awardee |
---|---|
Faculty of Business and Economics | Chee Shuen Ng |
Bachelor of Commerce Honours prizes
Award | Sponsor | Awardees |
---|---|---|
Actuarial Studies Honours Medal | Centre for Actuarial Studies | Lintao Wang |
Economics Honours Prize | Department of Economics | Gloria Chen |
Finance Honours Prize | Department of Finance | Nuoya Liu |
Bachelor of Commerce year level prizes
Award | Sponsor | Awardees |
---|---|---|
Martin Jilovsky Prize in Actuarial Studies | Martin Jilovsky Prize UTR6.72 (256) (2010) | Lewis de Felice |
Kim Letch-Stobart Award for Women in Commerce and Economics | The Chapel & York US Foundation Inc (2022) | Thi Ngoc Trinh Nguyen |
J. F. Major Memorial Scholarship | J. F. Major Memorial Scholarship UTR6.116 (1983) | Ziting Miao |
Helen McKay Memorial Prize | Helen McKay Memorial Prize UTR6.92 (107) (1994) | Brigette Marks |
Alban C. Morley Prize in Commerce | Alban C. Morley Prize UTR6.72 (11) (1921) | Shaun Nadesapillai |
William Noall and Son prize | William Noall and Son UTR6.100 (1991) | Gloria Chen |
Paton Advertising Services Exhibition | Paton Advertising Service Pty. Ltd. UTR6.92 (1982) | Yang Hong Zhe Tang |
Department of Accounting subject prizes
Award | Subject | Sponsor | Awardees |
---|---|---|---|
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Auditing and Assurance Services | ACCT90014 Auditing and Assurance Services | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Yixuan Huang Changfa Fu |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Corporate Reporting | ACCT90012 Corporate Reporting | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Pabhavi Sanguansin Yihan Wang |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Financial Accounting | ACCT90013 Theory of Financial Accounting | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Liqi Dong Yuhe Yin Youfang Huang |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Integrated Accounting Studies | ACCT90033 Integrated Accounting Studies | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Jiarui Chen Masood Sakhi |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Strategic Cost Management | ACCT90009 Strategic Cost Management | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Yihan Wang Yingjia Tong |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Strategic Performance Management | ACCT90010 Strategic Performance Management | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Yuan Zhang Ruide Gong |
Prize for Financial Accounting Theory | ACCT30001 Financial Accounting Theory | Department of Accounting (2018) | Ishani Arora Noah Barker Irfan Bin Izil Kamal Muhammad Bin Muhammad Rezel Nadia Amira Binti Sharin Jessica Feng Mitchell Hall Charyssa Kaye-Li Lim Aloysius Hoi Yeen Low Sohil Mitra Thomas Zi Xuan Ng John Ngu Jin Hong Phang Kavi Ramdass Tania Tandra Ahmad Irsyaadani Sumawijaya Daniel Yanta Ginting Mora Nita Setyana Nurul Afifah Alvian Valentino Tjieputra Edenadure de Zoysa Sharifah Zahrah Binti Syed Mohamad |
Charles Sindrey Prize | ACCT20001 Cost Management | Charles Sindrey Fund UTR6.72 (43) (1954) | Ranjit Narasimhan |
Centre for Actuarial Studies subject prizes
Award | Subject | Sponsor | Awardees |
---|---|---|---|
Deloitte Actuaries and Consulting Prize for Actuarial Practice and Control | ACTL40006 Actuarial Practice and Control I, and ACTL40007 Actuarial Practice and Control II | Deloitte Actuaries & Consultants (1988) | Jinghan Yu Lintao Wang |
Mark Joshi Memorial Prize | ACTL30006 Intermediate Financial Mathematics, and ACTL40004 Advanced Financial Mathematics or ACTL30006 Intermediate Financial Mathematics, and ACTL90003 Mathematics of Finance III | Mark Joshi Memorial Fund UTR6.413 (2018) | Theresiana Zulkiflie |
UniSuper Prize for Introduction to Actuarial Studies | ACTL10001 Introduction to Actuarial Studies | UniSuper Management Pty Ltd (2018) | Anmol Tendulkar Harry Davison Petch |
Business Law subject prizes
Award | Subject | Sponsor | Awardees |
---|---|---|---|
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Corporate Law | BLAW20001 Corporate Law | Chamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund UTR6.19 (1905) | Yuwei Xu |
Department of Economics subject prizes
Award | Subject | Sponsor | Awardees |
---|---|---|---|
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Econometrics | ECOM30002 Econometrics 2 | Chamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund UTR6.19 (1905) | Emma Hill |
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Economic Development | ECON30002 Economic Development | Chamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund UTR6.19 (1905) | Emma Hill |
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Intermediate Macroeconomics | ECON20001 Intermediate Macroeconomics | Chamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund UTR6.19 (1905) | Eric Liu |
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Intermediate Microeconomics | ECON20002 Intermediate Microeconomics | Chamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund UTR6.19 (1905) | Yang Hong |
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Introductory Econometrics | ECOM20001 Econometrics 1 | Chamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund UTR6.19 (1905) | Thi Anh Hong Bui Quynh Trang Nguyen |
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Introductory Macroeconomics | ECON10003 Introductory Macroeconomics | Chamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund UTR6.19 (1905) | Maximilian Hepperlin |
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Introductory Microeconomics | ECON10004 Introductory Microeconomics | Chamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund UTR6.19 (1905) | Siyu Ming |
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Money and Banking | ECON30005 Money and Banking | Chamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund UTR6.19 (1905) | Dean Damevski |
Department of Economics Prize for Advanced Macroeconomics | ECON40002 Advanced Macroeconomics | Department of Economics (2006) | David Lawlor |
Department of Economics Prize for Advanced Microeconomics | ECON40001 Advanced Microeconomics | Department of Economics (2006) | Gloria Chen |
Department of Economics Prize for Econometrics 3 | ECOM40006 Econometrics 3 | Department of Economics (2009) | Oscar To |
Desmond J. Cleary Memorial Prize | ECOM40004 Financial Econometrics | Desmond J. Clearly Fund UTR6.72 (157) (1989) | Nuoya Liu |
Economic Society of Australia Prize for Macroeconomics | ECON30009 Macroeconomics | Economic Society of Australian (1996) | Thomas Gao Aaron Korczak-Krzeczowski |
Economic Society of Australia Prize for Microeconomics | ECON30010 Microeconomics | Economic Society of Australia (1996) | Ke He |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Advanced Econometric Techniques | ECOM90005 Advanced Econometric Techniques | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Paveenapat Niennattrakul |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Economics of Finance | ECON90034 Economics of Finance | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Dina Wu Peter Wu |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Macroeconomics | ECON90003 Macroeconomics | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Hasini Senadheera |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Microeconomics | ECON90002 Microeconomics | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Peter Wu |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Quantitative Analysis of Finance I | ECON90033 Quantitative Analysis of Finance I | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Zhan Qi Wong Dina Wu |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Quantitative Analysis of Finance II | ECON90010 Quantitative Analysis of Finance II | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Nathan Huynh |
Ian McDonald Prize for Behavioural Economics | ECON30019 Behavioural Economics | Ian McDonald / Department of Economics (2013) | Chee Shuen Ng |
Ian Purves MacNeil Memorial Exhibition | UNIB10010 Generating the Wealth of Nations | Ian Purves MacNeil Memorial Exhibition UTR6.72 (59) (1966) | Ivy Chen |
Jean Polglaze Memorial Prize for Applied Microeconomic Modelling | ECOM30003 Applied Microeconometric Modelling | Jean Polglaze Memorial Fund UTR6.72 (80) (1980) | Noah Severin Ross Porter |
Jean Polglaze Memorial Prize for Econometrics | ECOM30002 Econometrics 2 | Jean Polglaze Memorial Fund UTR6.72 (80) (1980) | Emma Hill |
Jean Polglaze Memorial Prize for Economics Research Essay | ECON40018 & ECON40019 Economics Research Essay Parts 1 and 2 | Jean Polglaze Memorial Fund UTR6.72 (80) (1980) | Gloria Chen |
Jean Polglaze Memorial Prize for Time Series Analysis and Forecasting | ECOM30004 Time Series Analysis and Forecasting | Jean Polglaze Memorial Fund UTR6.72 (80) (1980) | Thomas Gao |
Wilfred Prest Prize for Public Economics | ECON40008 Labour Economics | Department of Economics (1978) | Kathleen Webb |
State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Mathematical Economics | ECON30020 Mathematical Economics | Chamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund UTR6.19 (1905) | Conan Ying |
Katharine Woodruff Memorial Prize | UNIB10010 Generating the Wealth of Nations | Katharine Woodruff Memorial Fund UTR6.72 (48) (1960) | Ivy Chen |
Francis J. Wright Exhibition for Economics Analysis and Policy | ECON30013 Economics Analysis and Policy | Francis J. Wright Fund UTR6.72b (223) (1921) | Emma Hill |
Francis J. Wright Exhibition for Globalisation and the World Economy | ECON20007 Globalisation and the World Economy | Francis J. Wright Fund UTR6.72b (223) (1921) | Xinyu Lan |
Francis J. Wright Exhibition for Quantitative Methods I | ECON10005 Quantitative Methods I | Francis J. Wright Fund UTR6.72b (223) (1921) | Tantan Yao Shaun Nadesapillai Samuel Bizzell Idy Zhao |
Wyselaskie Scholarship in Political Economy | ECON30001 International Trade Policy, ECOM30002 Econometrics 2, ECON30009 Macroeconomics and ECON30010 Microeconomics | Wyselaskie Scholarship Fund UTR6.7 (1883) | Emma Hill |
Department of Finance subject prizes
Award | Subject | Sponsor | Awardees |
---|---|---|---|
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Case Studies in Finance | FNCE90013 Case Studies in Finance | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Yumeng Sun Quang Phuong Nghi Duong |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Corporate Financial Policy | FNCE90018 Corporate Financial Policy | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Shuyi Bian Lina Wang |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Corporate Restructuring and Valuation | FNCE90012 Corporate Restructuring and Valuation | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Yumeng Sun Mengqing Guo |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Derivative Securities | FNCE90011 Derivative Securities | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Luyang Song Yajiao Lei Regina Chandra |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Investment Management | FNCE90056 Investment Management | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Qi Liu Xinming He Shijian Liu Lina Wang Issada Intakaew |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Project Finance | FNCE90048 Project Finance | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Hock An Balaguru Yujia Guo |
FMAA Prize for Finance | FNCE10002 Principles of Finance | Financial Management Association of Australia (2012) | Laura Ishak Weixin Mei Thi Anh Hong Bui Quynh Trang Nguyen Saloni Hong Sheng Quah Luca di Conza Eileen Austina Oei Jessica Yang |
Lincoln Indicators Prize for Foundations of Fin Tech | FNCE30012 Foundations of Fin Tech | Lincoln Indicators (2020) | Chee Shuen Ng |
State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Foundations of Fin Tech | FNCE30012 Foundations of Fin Tech | Chamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund UTR6.19 (1905) | Chee Shuen Ng |
Department of Management & Marketing subject prizes
Award | Subject | Sponsor | Awardees |
---|---|---|---|
Australian Chamber of Manufactures Prize in Human Resource | MGMT90014 HRM in the New World of Work, and MGMT90015 Human Resource Fundamentals | The Chamber of Manufactures Fund UTR7.93 (1972) | Charlie Schilling |
Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Business Ethics | MKTG30012 Business Ethics | Chamber of Commerce Exhibition Fund UTR6.19 (1905) | Paul Huynh |
Commercial Travellers' Association Exhibition in Marketing | MKTG10001 Principles of Marketing | Commercial Travellers' Association (1983) | Yena Yoon |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Consulting Fundamentals | MGMT90148 Consulting Fundamentals | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Misaki Iishi Haruka Iwao Sarani Hapugala Arachchige |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Marketing Strategy | MKTG90005 Marketing Strategy | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Ruoh-Mei Tsai Qinzi He |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in People and Change | MGMT90025 People and Change | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Lisa Luettke |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Strategic Human Resource Management | MGMT90010 Strategic Human Resources | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Lasma Feldmane XiaoTian Ni |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Strategic Management | MGMT90146 Strategic Management | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Patrick Collier Nikolas Crossan Eduard Goffart Winkin |
Eric J. Ingram Prize in Supply Chain Management | MGMT90026 Supply Chain Management | Eric J. Ingram Bequest UTR7.190 (1975) | Andrew Zylstra |
Golda Isaac Prize | All subjects undertaken in Management and Marketing | Professor Emeritus Joseph Isaac UTR6.72 (264) (2012) | Sophia Anca |
J. E. Isaac Prize | MGMT90037 Conflict and Negotiation | Department of Management & Marketing (1994) | Isabella Rinaudo |
R. D. Iverson Prize for Studies in Human Resources Management | MGMT20004 Managing Human Resources | Department of Management & Marketing (2014) | Isabella Magdich Jordana Mitzia |