Our people
Indigenous Advisory Group
Dilin Duwa’s strategy is guided by an Indigenous Advisory Group comprising business and community leaders.
Aunty Di Kerr
WURUNDJERI ELDER
Dr Jennifer Beer
DARLOT
Stella de Cos
ARRERNTE
Duncan Kerslake PSM
PALAWA
Hollie Crawford
GOMEROI
Leslie Delaforce
GUMBAYNGGIRR
Carol Vale
DUNGHUTTI
Dilin Duwa Team
Responsible for bringing our programs to life, the Dilin Duwa team works with our stakeholders to ensure that our activities meet the priorities set by our Indigenous Advisory Group.
Associate Professor Michelle Evans
BComm (Charles Sturt), MA (Melb), PhD (Melb)
Ash Francisco
BA(Melb), MA(Lund, Sweden), PhD(NSW)
WIRADJURI
Dr Dinah Hippolyte-Blake
BSc. MSc. PhD (International Relations) (UW Trinidad and Tobago)
Sara Kaltz
BSc. (Michigan State) MSc.Comm (Otago)
Lan Hoang
BA/LLB (Hons)
Dr Mark Jones
BHMS (UQ), MBus(SportMgt) (Deakin), GCertIBL (Melb), GDipMktg , PHD (RMIT)
KARAJARRI YAWURU
Dr Admiral Manganda
BBusAnalysis, MMS (Waikato); PhD (Massey)
Founding members
The founding members of Dilin Duwa are drawn from the University of Melbourne, Faculty of Business and Economics and Melbourne Business School. They provide an interdisciplinary perspective in the design and teaching of our programs and activities.
Dr Michal Carrington
(Marketing)
Associate Professor Michelle Evans
(Leadership)
Professor Paul Jensen
(Economics)
Professor Andrew John
(Economics)
Professor Ujwal Kayande
(Marketing)
Professor Marcia Langton
(Anthropology & Geography)
Professor Geoff Martin
(Strategy)
Associate Professor Julie Moschion
(Economics)
Professor Don O’Sullivan
(Marketing)
Associate Professor Jennifer Overbeck
(Negotiations)
Dr Cain Polidano
(Econometrics)
Associate Professor Brad Potter
(Accounting)
Dr Victor Sojo Monzon
(Leadership)
Global members
Dilin Duwa Global Members are drawn from our national and international networks, bringing global insights to our work.
Dr Skye Akbar
(Marketing)
WANKATHA
Dr Ian Allsop
(Leadership)
Dr Rick Colbourne
(Indigenous Leadership and Management)
ANISHINAABE
Dr. Rochelle Côté
(Sociology)
Dr Kiri Dell
(Māori economic development, entrepreneurship, and Indigenous rights)
NGĀTI POROU
Dr Joseph Scott Gladstone
(Native American Philosophy and Leadership)
BLACKFEET / NEZ PERCE
Associate Professor Ella Henry
(Indigenous Business, Entrepreneurship and Leadership)
NGĀTIKAHU KI WHANGAROA / NGĀTI KURI / TE RĀRAWA
Dr Dara Kelly
(Indigenous Business, Business and Society)
LEQ’Á:MEL
Professor Anne Lytle
(Negotiations)
Professor Ana Maria Peredo
(Environmental Studies)
Associate Professor Jeffrey A. Robinson
(Social Entrepreneurship)
Associate Professor Matt Roskruge
(Economics)
TE ĀTIAWA AND NGĀTI TAMA
Professor Chellie Spiller
(Māori and Indigenous Business and Governance)
NGĀTI KAHUNGUNU KI WAIROA
Dr Matthew Storey
(Law and Business Administration)
Professor Ian Williamson
(Organisational Behaviour)
Professor Leanne Cutcher
(Organisational behaviour, equity and inclusion)
Dr Bartholomew Stanford
(Indigenous politics, governance and land rights)
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER
Mitchell Hibbens
BAppSc (Western Sydney), BBus (Hons) (Charles Sturt)
WIRADJURI