Visitors

The Unit has an active visitors program, and welcomes academic visitors for periods of between two weeks and six months. It is also active in facilitating the exchange of doctoral and postdoctoral students with other institutions. For information on visiting the centre, please contact Prof. Steve Williams.

  • 2012

    Satoru Takahashi
    National University of Singapore
    25 - 27 October
    Shino Takayama
    University of Queensland
    28 - 29 September
    Michael Rapp
    ANU
    14 September
    Andrew McLennan
    University of Queensland
    17 August
    Andras Niedermayer
    University of Mannheim
    6 - 26 August
    Daniel Garrett
    Toulouse
    28 - 29 July
    Priscilla Man
    University of Queensland
    16 - 18 May
    Levent Celik
    University of Auckland
    3 - 4 May
    Bilgehan Karabay
    University of Auckland
    26 - 27 April
    Steve Callander
    Stanford GSB
    29 - 30 March
    Andreas Roider
    University of Heidelberg
    14 - 20 March
    Martin Kocher
    University of Munich
    8 & 9 March
    Andre de Palma
    Ecole Normale Superieur
    6 - 20 March
    Ludovic Renou
    University of Leicester
    13 - 19 Feb
    Steven Wu
    Purdue University
    1 Feb - 9 April
    Leslie Marx
    Duke University
    15 Jan - 30 August

  • 2011

    Marco Faravelli
    University of Queensland
    30 September
    Timothy Cason
    Purdue University
    19 August
    Bhaskar Dutta
    University of Warwick
    12 August
    Birendra Rai
    Monash University
    5 August
    Charles Plott
    Caltech University
    20 May
    Ralph Winter
    University fo Bitish Columbia
    29 April
    Dirk Engelmann
    University fo Mannheim
    19 April - 3 July
    Anne van den Nouweland
    University of Oregon
    23 - 28 March
    Horst Raff
    University fo Kiel
    15 - 20 March
    Onur Koska
    University of Wurzburg
    9 - 11 March
    In-Uck Park
    Bristol University
    4 March
    Sacha Kapoor
    University of Toronto
    21 - 25 February
    Peter Cramton
    University fo Maryland
    19 January

  • 2010

    Arthur Cambell
    University of Yale
    17 December
    John Wooders
    University of Arizona
    29 - 30 November
    Kenan Kalayci
    University of Queensland
    12 November
    Glenn Harrison
    Georgia State University
    22 October
    Martin Byford
    RMIT
    15 October
    Suren Basov
    Latrobe University
    8 October
    Jing-Yuan Chiou
    IMT Lucca
    15 - 30 September
    Indranil Chakraborty
    National University of Singapore
    16 - 22 September
    Massimo Morelli
    Columbia University
    3 September
    Onur Kesten
    Carnegie Mellon University
    25 - 27 August
    Hugh Sibly
    University of Tasmania
    23 - 24 August
    Thibault Fally
    University of Colorado
    18 June - 18 August
    Richard Dutu
    Deakin University
    11 June
    C J Sun
    Deakin University
    28 May
    Randy Silvers
    Deakin University
    21 May
    Barbara Katz
    NYU
    29 April - 6 May
    Andras Niedermayer
    University of Mannheim
    17 April - 5 May
    Alberto Motta
    UNSW
    9 April
    Dan Benjamin
    Cornell University
    25 - 31 March
    Christos Kotsogiannis
    University fo Exeter
    14 - 21 March

  • 2009

    Thomas Palfrey
    Caltech University
    14 December
    Yuelan Chen
    University of Queensland
    4 - 24 December
    Justin Sydnor
    Case Western University
    27 November
    Matthew Ryan
    University of Auckland
    16 - 20 November
    Chris Bidner
    UNSW
    13 November
    Guido Friebel
    Toulouse School of Economics
    6 November
    Suraj Prasad
    UNSW
    16 October
    Nejat Anbarci
    Deakin University
    9 October
    Eric Talley
    Caltech University
    18 September
    Andreas Ortmann
    UNSW
    11 September
    Mandar Oak
    University of Adelaide
    4 September
    Ben Ho
    Cornell University
    28 August
    Flavio Menezes
    University of Queensland
    21 August
    Ajit Mishra
    University of Bath
    14 August
    Chris Snyder
    Dartmouth University
    2 - 9 August
    Benjamin Hermalin
    University of California, Berkeley
    19 June
    Guillaume Roger
    UNSW
    11 - 12 June
    David Goldbaum
    University of Technology Sydney
    5 June
    Ben Greiner
    UNSW
    29 May
    Stephen King
    Monash University
    22 May
    Juan Carlos Carbajal
    University of Queensland
    8 May
    Robert Slonim
    University of Sydney
    1 May
    Kenan Kalayci
    Tilburg University
    1 April - 30 June
    Ludovic Renou
    University of Leicester
    30 March - 2 April
    Carlos Pimienta
    UNSW
    20 March
    Simon Anderson
    University of Virginia
    5 February - 30 May
    Regis Renault
    Universite de Cergy-Pontoise, THEMA
    6 March
    Michael Riordan
    Columbia University
    6 - 20 February
    Winard Emons
    University of Bern
    30 January

  • 2008

    Fohito Kojima
    Yale University
    24 - 26 November
    Morten Bennedsen
    Copenhagen Business School
    14 November
    Michael Raith
    University of Rochester
    3 - 11 November
    John Asker
    NYU, Stern School of Business
    3 - 7 November
    Ronald Stauber
    ANU
    10 October
    Reiko Aoki
    University of Auckland
    4 - 8 September
    James Cox
    Georgia State University
    13 - 19 August
    Charles Noussair
    Tilburg University
    10 -22 August
    Glenn Harrison
    University of Central Florida
    31 July - 1 August
    Russell Pittman
    US Department of Justice
    21 July
    Preston McAfee
    Caltech & Yahoo Research
    4 - 26 July
    Randall Wright
    University of Pennsylvania
    1 - 8 July
    Sergei Guriev
    New Economic School
    27 June
    Okan Yilankaya
    UBC
    16 June
    Philip McCalman
    University of California
    16 June - 20 September
    Anne van den Nouweland
    University of Oregan
    7 - 27 May
    Ted O'Donoghue
    Cornell University
    26 May
    Elif Incekara Hafalir
    Carnegie Mellon University
    5- 9 May
    Isa E. Hafalir
    Carnegie Mellon University
    5- 9 May
    Marco Casari
    Purdue University
    5- 9 May
    Jose Rodrigues-Neto
    ANU
    25 April
    Dmitry Kvasov
    University of Auckland
    14 - 18 April
    Suren Basov
    La Trobe University
    11 April
    Uwe Dulleck
    Queensland University of Technology
    28 March
    Robert Lucas
    University of Chicago
    23 - 27 March
    Charlie Plott
    Caltech
    15 March - 15 April
    Heski Bar-Isaac
    New York University
    14 March
    Cary Deck
    University of Arkansas
    10 March - 7 May
    Timothy Cason
    Purdue University
    9 - 21 March
    Hikmet Gunay
    University of Manitoba
    5 - 12 March
    Jacob Goeree
    Caltech
    6 February - 1 April
    Michelle Goeree
    University of Southern California
    6 February - 1 April
    Ruben Juarez
    Rice University
    2 February
    Jurgen Eichberger
    University of Heidelberg
    9 January - 8 February

  • 2007

    Sumon Majumdar
    Queen's (Canada)
    09 November
    Duygu Yengin
    University of Adelaide
    30 October
    Flavio Menezes
    Queensland
    19 October
    Dmitry Kvasov
    University of Auckland
    12 October
    Markus Reisinger
    University of Munich
    28 September
    Myrna Wooders
    Vanderbilt University
    31 August - 06 September
    Virginie Masson
    Adelaide
    3 - 7 September
    Martin Richardson
    ANU
    27 August
    Eddie Dekel
    Northwestern and Tel Aviv
    21 August
    Luis Cabral
    Stern, NYU
    30 - 31 July
    Matthew Ryan
    Auckland
    27 July
    Simon Grant
    Rice
    19 - 20 July
    Utteeyo Dasgupta
    Marshall
    8 - 13 July
    Richard Kihlstrom
    Wharton
    26 June
    Ken Wilbur
    Southern California
    12 - 16 June
    Suren Basov
    La Trobe
    1 June
    Roko Aliprantis
    Purdue
    30 May - 01 June
    Charles Plott
    Caltech
    May
    Andrew Clausen
    Pennsylvania
    26 May - 09 July
    Andrew McLennan
    Sydney
    24 May
    Mark Johnson
    Tulane
    17 - 18 May
    Alex Coram
    Robert Gordon
    11 May

    Dan Friedman

    California

    14 - 25 April
    Seongwuk Moon
    Northwestern
    29 March
    Fernando Leiva
    Iowa
    26 - 30 March
    Time Cason
    Purdue
    26 - 27 March

    Matthew Gentzkow

    Chicago

    19 - 23 March
    Steve Tadelis
    UC Berkeley
    14 - 15 March
    27 March - 03 April
    Niko Matouschek
    Northwestern
    14 - 16 March
    Jonathan Levin
    Stanford
    14 - 15 March
    Luis Garicano
    Chicago
    14 - 15 March
    John Asker
    Stern School of Business, NYU
    14 - 15 March
    Jean Tirole
    IDEI, Toulouse
    13 - 15 March
    Sir James Mirrlees
    The Chinese University, Hong Kong
    5 March - 1 April
    17 April- 18 May

    Peter Lambert

    Oregon

    6 - 8 March
    Mamoru Kaneko
    Tsukuba
    2 March
    Hadi Yektas
    Guelph
    22 February
    Suraj Prasad
    Washington, St. Louis
    16 February
    Georgy Artemov
    Brown
    08 February
    Yong Sui
    Pittsburgh
    06 February
    Yan Shi
    North Carolina
    1 February
    Sven E. Feldmann
    Northwestern
    22 January