Selection Committee

Terms of Office

Members of the Selection Committee ("committee") are appointed by the Head of Department, Department of Accounting on the recommendation of the Directors of the Centre for Accounting and Industry Partnerships. Membership of the committee includes senior members from industry, government and academia.

Each committee member serves a term of five years and will be eligible to serve consecutive terms.  Any committee member who is either a nominee or directly related to a nominee is required to stand down for that selection cycle.

Any vacancy which occurs on the committee will be filled by the Department on the recommendation of the Directors of the Centre for Accounting and Industry Partnerships.

Selection Committee Members

  • Keith Alfredson, James Alfredson Jewellers
  • S. Dianne Azoor Hughes, Consultant - Governance, Risk & Audit
  • Paul Billingham, Grant Thornton Australia
  • David Boymal AM, Accounting & Auditing Consultant
  • Philip Brown AM, The University of Western Australia
  • Geoffrey Burrows, The University of Melbourne
  • Garry Carnegie, RMIT University and CPA Australia
  • Robert Chenhall, Monash University
  • W. Peter Day, Alumina Ltd
  • Graeme Dean, University of Sydney
  • Judith Downes, Bank Australia
  • Jayne Godfrey, The University of Auckland
  • Peter Green, Queensland University of Technology
  • David Greenall, Former member PSASB; AuASB; UIG and Public Practitioner
  • Phil Hancock, The University of Western Australia
  • Stephen Harrison AO, Global Accounting Alliance
  • Bryan Howieson, The University of Adelaide
  • Kim Langfield-Smith, Monash University
  • Stewart Leslie, Causeway Consulting Pty Ltd
  • Jan McCahey, PwC
  • Warren McGregor, Stevenson McGregor
  • Stephen Parbery, PPB Advisory
  • Jenny Parker, Ernst & Young
  • Brett Rix, Ernst & Young
  • Michael Spinks, Collins SBA
  • Ken Trotman, The University of New South Wales
  • Jan West AM, Australia Post
  • Peter Wolnizer OAM, University of Sydney