Subject prizes

The Faculty of Business and Economics awards a number of prizes to students who achieve the highest results in a subject, or a group of subjects.

Subject prizes are awarded to the student who achieves the highest result in a sponsored subject, or group of subjects. Winners are automatically selected on the basis of their academic results, following the final release of results each year. If more than one student achieves the highest result, the prize will be shared.

To be eligible, students must be enrolled in the Bachelor of Commerce, Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) or Masters of Management suite or Specialist Masters. Honours students are not eligible to win prizes for first, second or third level subjects.

Accounting

Subject Award Sponsor
ACCT10001 Accounting Reports & Analysis ACCT10002 Introductory Financial Accounting
ACCT10003 Accounting Processes & Analysis
CPA First Year Accounting Prize CPA Australia
ACCT20001 Cost Management Charles Sindrey Prize for Cost Management Charles Sindrey Fund (1954) R6.72(43)
ACCT20001 Cost Management
ACCT20002 Intermediate Financial Accounting
CPA Second Year Accounting Prize CPA Australia
ACCT30001 Financial Accounting Theory
ACCT30002 Enterprise Performance Management
ACCT30004 Auditing & Assurance Services
CPA Third Year Accounting Prize CPA Australia
ACCT40005 Honours Research Essay or
ACCT40006 Research Essay Accounting
Lou Goldberg Honours Prize Department of Accounting
ACCT40001 Research in Financial Accounting L. Loh Prize for Research in Financial Accounting Mrs Leanne Loh
ACCT90010 Strategic Performance ManagementThe Eric J Ingram Prize for ACCT90010 Strategic Performance ManagementEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ACCT90013 Financial AccountingThe Eric J Ingram Prize for ACCT90013 Financial AccountingEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ACCT90014 Auditing and Assurance ServicesThe Eric J Ingram Prize for ACCT90014 Auditing and Assurance ServicesEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ACCT90033 Integrated Accounting StudiesThe Eric J Ingram Prize for ACCT90033 Integrated Accounting StudiesEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ACCT90009 Strategic Cost ManagementThe Eric J Ingram Prize for ACCT90009 Strategic Cost ManagementEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ACCT90012 Corporate ReportingThe Eric J Ingram Prize for ACCT90012 Corporate ReportingEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
Awarded to the student ranked first overall in Honours Accounting Thesis (must be enrolled full-time)The Professor John Lyon Prize for Honours Accounting Thesis

Actuarial Studies

Subject Award Sponsor
ACTL30004 Actuarial Statistics Taylor Fry Prize for Actuarial Statistics Taylor Fry
ACTL30006 Financial Mathematics III Trimantium Capital Award for Actuarial Financial Mathematics Trimantium Capital
ACTL40001 Actuarial Studies Research Essay
ACTL 40005 Actuarial Studies and Projects
Actuaries Institute Australia Honours Prize Actuaries Institute Australia
ACTL40002 Risk Theory I
ACTL40003 Risk Theory II
Willis Towers Watson Prize for Risk Theory Willis Towers Watson
ACTL40006 Actuarial Practice and Control I
ACTL40007 Actuarial Practice and Control II
Deloitte Actuaries & Consultants Prize for Actuarial Practice & Control Deloitte Actuaries & Consultants

ACTL2001 Financial Mathematics I       ACTL2002 Financial Mathematics II

KPMG Prize for Financial Mathematics I & IIKPMG
ACTL20001 Financial Mathematics I
MAST20004 Probability
MGMT20001 Organisational Behaviour
ACTL20002 Financial Mathematics II
MAST20005 Statistics
ECON20001 Intermediate Macroeconomics
KPMG Prize for Second Year Actuarial StudiesKPMG

Business Law

Subject Award Sponsor
BLAW20001 Corporate Law State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Corporate Law State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19

Economics

Subject Award Sponsor
ECON10003 Introductory Macroeconomics State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Introductory Macroeconomics State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
ECON10004 Introductory Microeconomics State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Introductory Microeconomics State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
ECON10005 Quantitative Methods I Francis J Wright Exhibition for Quantitative Methods I Francis J. Wright Fund (1921) R6.72b(223)
ECON20001 Intermediate Macroeconomics State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Intermediate Macroeconomics State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
ECON20002 Intermediate Microeconomics State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Intermediate Microeconomics State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
ECOM20001 Introductory Econometrics State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Introductory Econometrics State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
ECON20007 Globalisation and the World Economy Francis J Wright Exhibition for Globalisation & the World Economy Francis J. Wright Fund (1921) R6.72b(223)
ECON30008 History of Economic Thought Katherine Woodruff Memorial Prize Katherine Woodruff Memorial Fund (1960) R6.72(48)
ECON30001 International Trade Policy State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for International Trade Policy State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
ECON30009 Macroeconomics
ECON30010 Microeconomics
ECOM30002 Econometrics
Wyselaskie Scholarship Wyselaskie Scholarship Fund (1883) R6.7
ECON30002 Economic Development State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Economic Development State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
ECON30003 Industrial Economics State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Industrial Economics State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
ECON30005 Money and Banking State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Money & Banking State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
ECON30007 Economics of Food Francis J Wright Exhibition for Economics of Food Francis J Wright Fund (1921) R6.72b(223)
ECON30009 Macroeconomics Economic Society of Australia Prize for Macroeconomics Economic Society of Australia
ECON30010 Microeconomics Economic Society of Australia Prize for Microeconomics Economic Society of Australia
ECOM30002 Econometrics Jean Polglze Memorial Prize Jean Polglze Memorial Fund (1980) R6.72(80)
ECOM30003 Applied Microeconometric Modelling Jean Polglze Memorial Prize Jean Polglze Memorial Fund (1980) R6.72(80)
ECOM30004 Time Series Analysis and Forecasting Jean Polglze Memorial Prize Jean Polglze Memorial Fund (1980) R6.72(80)
ECON30024 Economics of Financial Markets Australian Finance Conference Prize for Economics of Financial Markets Australian Finance Conference
ECON40002 Advanced Microeconomics Economics Prize for Advanced Microeconomics Department of Economics
ECON4001 Advanced Macroeconomics Economics Prize for Advanced Macroeconomics Department of Economics
ECON40011 Public Economics Wilfred Prest Prize for Public Economics Department of Economics
ECOM40004 Financial Econometrics Desmond J Cleary Memorial Prize in Financial Econometrics Desmond J. Clearly Fund R6.72(157)
ECOM40006 Econometric Techniques Economics Prize for Econometric Techniques Department of Economics
ECON40016 Economics Research Essay Jean Polglze Memorial Prize Jean Polglze Memorial Fund (1980) R6.72(80)
ECON30019 Behavioural EconomicsIan McDonald Prize for Behavioural EconomicsDepartment of Economics and anonymous donors
ECON90033 QAF IThe Eric J Ingram Prize for ECON90033 QAF IEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ECON90010 QAF IIThe Eric J Ingram Prize for ECON90010 QAF IIEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ECON90034 Economics of FinanceThe Eric J Ingram Prize for ECON90034 Economics of FinanceEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ECON90002 MicroeconomicsThe Eric J Ingram Prize for ECON90002 MicroeconomicsEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ECON90003 MacroeconomicsThe Eric J Ingram Prize for ECON90003 MacroeconomicsEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
ECOM90005 Advanced Econometric TechniquesThe Eric J Ingram Prize for ECOM90005 Advanced Econometric TechniquesEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190

Finance

Subject Award Sponsor
FNCE10001 Finance 1 FMAA Prize for Finance Financial Management Association of Australia
FNCE20002 Management of Financial Institutions Finsia Prize for Management of Financial Institutions Financial Services Institute of Australasia (Finsia)
FNCE30001 Investments
FNCE30002 Corporate Finance
FNCE30003 International Finance
Deutsche Bank Finance Exhibition Deutsche Bank
FNCE30002 Corporate Finance Strategy& Prize for Corporate Finance Strategy&
FNCE30004 Asian Capital Markets State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Asian Capital Markets State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
FNCE20001 Business Finance Prime Value Asset Management Ltd Award for Business Finance Prime Value Asset Management Ltd
FNCE90012 Mergers and Value Enhancing StrategiesThe Eric J Ingram Prize for FNCE90012 Mergers and Value Enhancing StrategiesEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
FNCE90013 Case Studies in FinanceThe Eric J Ingram Prize for FNCE90013 Case Studies in FinanceEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
FNCE90048 Project FinanceThe Eric J Ingram Prize for FNCE90048 Project FinanceEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
FNCE90018 Corporate Financial PolicyThe Eric J Ingram Prize for FNCE90018 Corporate Financial PolicyEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
FNCE90056 Investment ManagementThe Eric J Ingram Prize for FNCE90056 Investment ManagementEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
FNCE90011 Derivative SecuritiesThe Eric J Ingram Prize for FNCE90011 Derivative SecuritiesEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190

Management & Marketing

Subject Award Sponsor
MKTG10001 Principles of Marketing Commercial Travellers' Exhibition in Marketing Commercial Travellers' Association
MGMT2009 Managing Employee Relations J.E. Isaac Prize Faculty of Business & Economics
MGMT30008 Organisations, Ethics & Society State Chamber of Commerce Exhibition for Organisations, Ethics & Society State Chamber of Commerce Victoria Fund (1905) R6.19
MGMT40002 Advanced Human Resource Management MGMT40007 Advanced Employment Systems Australian Chamber of Manufactures Honours Prize Australian Chamber of Manufactures Fund (1972) R7.93

MGMT30012 Management Consulting

AT Kearney Australia Prize for Management Consulting AT Kearney Australia
MGMT20004 Managing Human Resources The R.D. Iverson Prize for studies in Human Resources Management The Department of Management & Marketing
MGMT90010 Strategic HRMThe Eric J Ingram Prize for MGMT90010 Strategic HRMEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
MGMT90146 Strategic ManagementThe Eric J Ingram Prize for MGMT90146 Strategic ManagementEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
MKTG90005 Marketing StrategyThe Eric J Ingram Prize for MKTG90005 Marketing StrategyEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
MGMT90025 People and ChangeThe Eric J Ingram Prize for MGMT90025 People and ChangeEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
MGMT90148 Consulting FundamentalsThe Eric J Ingram Prize for MGMT90148 Consulting FundamentalsEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
MGMT90026 Supply Chain ManagementThe Eric J Ingram Prize for MGMT90026 Supply Chain ManagementEric J Ingram Bequest UTR7.190
Awarded to a part-time student working in the HR industry who is graduating from the Masters of Management with the highest GPA across the degree Golda Isaac Prize Professor Emeritus The Hon Joseph E Isaac AO
Awarded to the student ranked first overall for a Management Honours Thesis Forethought Management and Marketing Prize

Forethought Research

Awarded to the student ranked first overall for a Marketing Honours Thesis Forethought Management and Marketing Prize

Forethought Research