2014

January

14 Jan

Business and Economics Alumni Reception in Bangkok

07:00 pm - 09:00 pm Pullman Bangkok Hotel G, 188 Silom Road, Suriyawongse, Bangrak,

This is a free event for alumni - registration is essential

15 Jan

Professors Bo Bernhard Nielsen and Sabina Nielsen Seminar

11:00 am - 12:00 pm Room 10.039 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

16 Jan

MIBRU Seminar - Joachim Wolf

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Room 10.039 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

22 Jan

Academic Advice Day 1 (Undergraduate Domestic Students)

10:00 am - 04:00 pm The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

Domestic undergraduate students

28 Jan

Assistant Professor Frank Wiengarten Seminar

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm Room 10.039 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

February

5 Feb

PhD Completion Seminar - Peter Guenther

10:30 am - 12:00 pm Room 9.037 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

6 Feb

Professor Jianping Mei - CKGSB

03:15 pm - 04:15 pm FBE Building, Theatre 3,

20 Feb

Academic Advice Day 2 (Undergraduate International Students)

10:00 am - 04:00 pm The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

International undergraduate students

20 Feb

Ryan Webb - Econometrics

03:30 pm - 05:30 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

20 Feb

International Open House - Bandung, Indonesia

05:00 pm - 06:00 pm Hilton Bandung 41-43 Jalan HOS Tjokroaminoto,

21 Feb

Arthur Campbell - ETES

11:00 am - 12:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 315,

This event is free

22 Feb

International Open House - Jakarta, Indonesia

01:00 pm - 05:00 pm Four Seasons Hotel,

24 Feb

Orientation Week (Undergraduate Students)

- The University of Melbourne,

All commencing undergraduate students

25 Feb

Dr Michael Keefe - Victoria University of Wellington

12:30 pm - 01:30 pm The Spot, Room 11.038,

This event is free

26 Feb

Academic Orientation (Undergraduate Students)

09:00 am - 04:00 pm The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

All commencing undergraduate students

26 Feb

Vance Martin - Econometrics

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

21 Feb

Online International Student Briefing

11:30 am - 12:00 pm ,

24 Feb

Register for MBS Orientation Week Activities

09:00 am - 04:00 pm The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

Registration Required

28 Feb

Roland Hodler - ETES

11:00 am - 12:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 315,

This event is free

March

3 Mar

Leslie Martin - Brown Bag

12:00 pm - 01:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 315,

This event is free

5 Mar

Adrian Pagan - Econometrics

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

6 Mar

Professor William. H. Starbuck Faculty Seminar

11:30 am - 01:00 pm Room 10.039 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

21 Feb

Online International Student Briefing

11:30 am - 12:00 pm ,

7 Mar

Melbourne Accounting Research Seminar: Mary Barth

11:00 am - FBE Building Level 2, Room 221 (Theatre 4),

6 Mar

Finance Down Under Conference

09:00 am - 05:00 pm University of Melbourne,

10 Mar

Reza Hajargasht - Brown Bag

12:00 pm - 01:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 315,

This event is free

10 Mar

Free Public Lecture - Professor William H. Starbuck

06:45 pm - 07:45 pm Copland Theatre The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

This event is free - registration is essential

10 Mar

Free Public Lecture: Why we need more powerful multinational corporations

06:45 pm - 07:45 pm Copland Theatre, The Spot,

This event is free - registration is essential

11 Mar

Cristian Bartolucci - Econometrics

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

13 Mar

Professor Anne-Wil Harzing Seminar

01:00 pm - 02:30 pm Room 10.013 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

13 Mar

Taming the sting in the climate tail: Uncertainty and disagreement in the economics of climate change

05:00 pm - 06:00 pm FBE Building, Theatre 3, Level 2,

Free Public Lecture

13 Mar

Melbourne Foundation for Business and Economics Annual Dinner 2014

07:00 pm - 10:00 pm The Great Hall, National Gallery of Victoria,

This is a paid event open to alumni and friends of the Faculty of Business and Economics

14 Mar

Yu-Chin Chen - Macro

10:47 am - 12:02 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

17 Mar

Mick Coelli - Brown Bag

12:00 pm - 01:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 315,

This event is free

17 Mar

PhD Confirmation Seminar for Yolanda Yulong Wang

01:30 pm - 02:30 pm The Spot, Seminar Room 11.038,

This event is free

18 Mar

Dr Anne Marie Francesco Seminar

01:00 pm - 02:00 pm Room 10.039 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

18 Mar

PhD Completion Seminar - Huay Ling Tay

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm Room 9.037 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

This event is free - no registration required

19 Mar

2014 Australian Accounting Hall of Fame

04:27 pm - 09:00 am ,

20 Mar

Sydney Alumni Event - Drinks at Ivy Pool Club Bar

06:30 pm - 09:30 pm The Ivy Pool Club Bar,

This event is free - registration is essential

21 Mar

Eddie Dekel - ETES

11:00 am - 12:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 315,

This event is free

21 Mar

Professor Robert Korajczyk - Northwestern University

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm Alan Gilbert Building, Theatre 1,

This event is free

21 Mar

Aysegul Sahin - Macro

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

22 Mar

Vietnam - IDP Study in Australia Exhibition

09:00 am - 04:00 pm Saigon Sheraton Towers,

This event is free - registration is essential

23 Mar

Vietnam - IDP Study in Australia Exhibition

08:30 am - 01:00 pm Hotel Melia,

This event is free - registration is essential

24 Mar

Tomasz Wozniak - Brown Bag

12:00 pm - 01:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 315,

This event is free

24 Mar

Managing China's workforce - Free Public Lecture by Professor Shuming Zhao

06:30 pm - 07:30 pm Copland Theatre, Basement of 198 Berkeley Street Carlton,

This is a free event - registration is essential

25 Mar

Student Experience E3 Expo

12:00 pm - 02:00 pm Ground Floor Foyer, The Spot,198 Berkeley Street,

This event is free

25 Mar

Student Experience E3 Expo

12:00 pm - 02:00 pm Ground Floor, The Spot Building,

This event is free

25 Mar

Dr Bohui Zhang - UNSW

12:30 pm - 01:30 pm The Spot, Room 11.038,

This event is free

26 Mar

Planning Study Abroad and Exchange in the BCom

12:00 pm - 01:00 pm Level 1 Lecture Theatre, Spot Building,

Information Session for BCom students

26 Mar

Professor Tom Redman Seminar

01:00 pm - 02:00 pm Room 10.039 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

26 Mar

Peter Egger - Econometrics

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

28 Mar

Planning Study Abroad and Exchange in the BCom (repeat session)

12:00 pm - 01:00 pm Level 1 Lecture Theatre, Spot Building,

Information Session for BCom students

28 Mar

Assistant Professor Nickolay Gantchev - UNC CHapel Hill

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

28 Mar

Stefano Eusepi - Macro

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

31 Mar

Nick Powdthavee - Brown Bag

12:00 pm - 01:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 315,

This event is free

31 Mar

Professor Andrew Delios Seminar

01:00 pm - 02:00 pm Room 10.039 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

No RSVP Necessary

31 Mar

MBS Student Exchange Information Session

05:15 pm - 06:30 pm Levvel 1 Lecture Theatre, The Spot Building,

This event is free - registration is essential

April

1 Apr

MIBRU Professor Andrew Delios Seminar

10:30 am - 12:00 pm Room 10.039 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

Registration is not required

1 Apr

Associate Professor Takeshi Yamada - University of Adelaide

12:30 pm - 01:30 pm The Spot, Room 11.038,

This event is free

1 Apr

Timo Terasvirta - Econometrics

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

1 Apr

Free Seminar with Natalie Collard, CEO Australian Dairy Farmers Limited

05:30 pm - 06:45 pm Lecture Theatre 1, Level 1, The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

This event is free - registration is essential

2 Apr

Planning Study Abroad and Exchange in the BCom (repeat session)

01:00 pm - 02:00 pm Alan Gilbert Building, Theatre 1,

Information Session for BCom students

4 Apr

Assistant Professor Ruslan Goyenko - University of Toronto

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

7 Apr

Victoria Baranov - Brown Bag

12:00 pm - 01:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 315,

This event is free

9 Apr

BCom Exchange in the USA

12:00 pm - 01:00 pm Level 1 Lecture Theatre, Spot Building,

Information Session for BCom students

9 Apr

Laura Puzzello - Econometrics

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 315,

This event is free

11 Apr

Ben Greiner - ETES

11:00 am - 12:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 315,

This event is free

11 Apr

Melbourne Accounting Research Seminar: Flora Kuang

11:00 am - FBE Building Level 2, Room 221 (Theatre 4),

11 Apr

Assistant Professor Kim Peijnenburg - Università Bocconi

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

11 Apr

Jan Libich - Macro

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

12 Apr

Melbourne Business School Open Day

09:30 am - 01:00 pm Melbourne Business School, 200 Leicester Street,

This event is free - registration is essential

12 Apr

International Open House - Malaysia

02:00 pm - 06:00 pm Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre (KLCC),

This event is free - registration is essential

13 Apr

International Open House - Singapore

02:00 pm - 06:00 pm Suntec Singapore Convention & Exhibition Centre,

This event is free - registration is essential

14 Apr

David Byrne - Brown Bag

12:00 pm - 01:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 315,

This event is free

15 Apr

Dr Marco Navone - UTS

12:30 pm - 01:30 pm The Spot, Room 11.038,

This event is free

16 Apr

Shuping Shi - Econometrics

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

23 Apr

Sachar Kariv - Confronting Decision Theory with Experimental Data (and vice versa) - 2 DAY EVENT

09:00 am - 05:00 pm Alan Gilbert Building, Theatre 2,

This event is free - regsitration is essential

24 Apr

Shachar Kariv - ETES

03:30 pm - 05:00 pm The Alan Gilbert Building, Theatre 2,

This event is free

28 Apr

Brown Bag - Mei Dong

12:00 pm - 01:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 3.15,

This event is free

29 Apr

Professor Glenn Boyle - University of Canterbury

12:30 pm - 01:30 pm The Spot, Room 11.038,

This event is free

29 Apr

Professor Andre Spicer Seminar

01:00 pm - 02:00 pm Room 9.037 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

RSVPs are not necessary

30 Apr

Joshua Chan - Econometrics

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

May

2 May

First Year Leadership Forum

09:30 am - 04:30 pm The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

This event is free - registration is essential

2 May

Andras Niedermayer - ETES

11:00 am - 12:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 3.15,

This event is free

2 May

Melbourne Accounting Research Seminar: Reggy Hoogheimstra

11:00 am - FBE Building Level 2, Room 221 (Theatre 4),

2 May

Professor Suleyman Basak - London Business School

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

2 May

Christopher Gibbs - Macro

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

5 May

Bill Griffiths - Brown Bag

12:00 pm - 01:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 315,

This event is free

7 May

Yongcheol Shin - Econometrics

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

9 May

Yoram Halevy - ETES

11:00 am - 12:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 315,

This event is free

9 May

The Isaac Industrial Relations Symposium 2014

02:00 pm - 04:30 pm GM15 Lecture Theatre, Law Building 185 Pelham Street,

This event is free - registration is essential

9 May

Associate Professor Antje Berndt - North Carolina State University

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

11 May

Melbourne Accounting Research Seminar: Steve Glover

11:00 am - Alan Gilbert Building, Theatre 4,

12 May

Anja Baur - Brown Bag

12:00 pm - 01:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 315,

This event is free

13 May

Assistant Professor Todd Gormley - University of Pennsylvania

12:30 pm - 02:00 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

14 May

Arturas Juodis - Econometrics

03:30 pm - 04:30 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

16 May

Antonio Rosato - ETES

11:00 am - 12:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 3.15,

This event is free

16 May

Dr Konark Saxena - UNSW

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

16 May

Qingyuan Du - Macro

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

5 May

Executive in Residence - Brett Rix

09:00 am - 05:00 pm Level 7, 198 Berkeley Street,

18 May

International Open House - Guangzhou

01:00 pm - 04:00 pm Ritz-Carlton Hotel Guangzhou, 3 Xing An Road, Pearl River New,

This event is free - registration is essential

19 May

Laura Panza - Brown Bag

12:00 pm - 01:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 315,

This event is free

20 May

Rebecca Dare PhD Confirmation Seminar

10:00 am - 11:00 am Room 10.039 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

No RSVP required

20 May

Freebairn Lecture in Public Policy - Presented by Professor Ross Garnaut

06:30 pm - 07:30 pm Copland Theatre, The Spot,

21 May

Professor Srinivas Talluri Workshop

10:00 am - 04:00 pm Room 10.039 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

RSVP by 12 May

21 May

Ted Joyce - Econometrics

03:30 pm - 03:30 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

23 May

Cedric Wasser - ETES

11:00 am - 12:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 315,

This event is free

23 May

Melbourne Accounting Research Seminar: Yuping Jia

11:00 am - FBE Building Level 2, Room 221 (Theatre 4),

23 May

Professor Ralph Koijen - London Business School

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

24 May

International Open House - Shanghai

01:30 pm - 04:30 pm Ritz-Carlton Hotel Shanghai, 1376 West Nanjing Road,

This event is free - registration is essential

25 May

International Open House - Beijing

02:30 pm - 05:00 pm Hotel New Otani Chang Fu Gong, 26 Jianguomenwai Avenue,

This event is free - registration is essential

26 May

Brown Bag - Ross Garnut

12:00 pm - 01:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 315,

This event is free

27 May

Professor Francesca Carrieri - McGill University

12:30 pm - 01:30 pm The Spot, Room 11.038,

This event is free

28 May

Jeff Racine - Econometrics

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

29 May

Professor Srinivas Talluri Seminar

11:00 am - 12:00 pm Room 10.039 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

No RSVP required

29 May

Jessica Vredenburg PhD Completion Seminar

12:30 pm - 01:30 pm Room 10.039 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

No RSVP required

30 May

Nejat Anbarci - ETES

11:00 am - 12:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 3.15,

This event is free

30 May

Associate Professor Mila Getmansky Sherman - University of Massachusetts

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

30 May

Kei Kawakami - Macro

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

June

4 Jun

Professor Maria Kraimer Seminar

01:00 pm - 02:00 pm Room 10.039 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

No RSVP required

4 Jun

Mark Wohar - ERU

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

6 Jun

Professor Bing Liang - UMassAmherst

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

6 Jun

Michael Plumb - Macro

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 3.15,

This event is free

9 Jun

University of Melbourne Alumni Networking event in Taipei

06:30 pm - 08:30 pm Wooloomooloo Cafe,

This event is free for University of Melbourne Alumni

10 Jun

10 – 12 JUN – Dynamic Panel Data Modelling Workshop - Yongcheol Shin: 3 DAY EVENT

01:00 pm - The Spot, Room 310,

This event is free - regsitration is essential

11 Jun

Leslie Martin - Econometrics

03:30 pm - 03:30 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

11 Jun

University of Melbourne Alumni Networking event in Seoul

07:00 pm - 09:00 pm InterContinental Seoul COEX,

This event is free for University of Melbourne Alumni

13 Jun

Eric Leeper - Macro

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05,

This event is free

16 Jun

Professor Andy Wicks Seminar

02:00 pm - 03:15 pm Room 10.039 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

Free - No RSVP

20 Jun

Melbourne Accounting Research Seminar: Jasmijn Bol

11:00 am - FBE Building Level 2, Room 221 (Theatre 4),

20 Jun

Zhijun Chen - ETES

11:00 am - 12:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 3.15,

This event is free

21 Jun

Malaysian Alumni 25th Anniversary Gala Dinner

06:45 pm - The Ritz-Carlton,

This event is open to alumni and friends of the UMAA

24 Jun

Federico Echenique - ETES

11:00 am - 12:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 3.15,

This event is free

24 Jun

Edison Yu - Macro

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

24 Jun

Business and Economics Annual Dean’s Dinner in Singapore

07:00 pm - 10:30 pm Tower Club,

This is a paid event open to alumni and friends of The University of Melbourne

26 Jun

Business and Economics Alumni Reception in Jakarta

07:00 pm - 09:00 pm Four Seasons Hotel,

This event is free for University of Melbourne Alumni

27 Jun

Ilya Segal - ETES

11:00 am - 12:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 3.15,

This event is free

30 Jun

Graduate Ambassador Team applications close

05:00 pm - The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street,

Current MBS students

July

3 Jul

Professor Yan Zhang (Anthea) Seminar

10:00 am - 11:00 am ,

Free Event - No RSVP

3 Jul

Professor Haiyang Li Seminar

11:00 am - 12:00 pm ,

Free Event - No RSVP

3 Jul

2014 Economic and Social Outlook Conference

08:45 am - 04:00 pm 198 Berkeley Street,

Registration now open

7 Jul

Andrei Sirchenko - Econometrics

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

8 Jul

Professors Yan Zhang (Anthea) and Haiyang Li Workshop

09:00 am - 12:30 pm ,

RSVP dean.xu@unimelb.edu.au

9 Jul

Business Leadership Roundtable

07:30 am - 09:30 am Zinc, Federation Square,

THIS EVENT IS NOW SOLD OUT

14 Jul

ECON10002 Seminar in Economics and Commerce A

- Faculty of Business and Economics,

First Year BCom Students

16 Jul

Associate Professor Anand Nair Seminar

02:00 pm - 03:30 pm Room 10.013 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street, Carlton,

Free Event - No RSVP

17 Jul

Research Methods Workshop with Associate Professor Anand Nair

02:00 pm - 04:00 pm Room 10.013 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street, Carlton,

Free Event - No RSVP

18 Jul

Orientation Day - Semester 2 2014 (Graduate Students)

10:00 am - 04:00 pm Copland Theatre, The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street, Parkville,

24 Jul

Martin Huber - ERU

01:00 pm - 02:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

25 Jul

Sergei Izmalkov - ETE Seminar

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 3.15, Melbourne,

This event is free

30 Jul

Vincenzo Quadrini

12:00 pm - 01:15 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

30 Jul

Public Lecture and Book Launch: The Economics of Just About Everything

06:30 pm - 08:00 pm The Copland Theatre in The Spot building,

This event is free - regsitration is essential

31 Jul

Workshop of the Australasian Macroeconomics Society (WAMS)

09:00 am - 05:00 pm The Woodward Centre, L10 185 Pelham St Carlton,

This event is free - registration is essential

August

31 Jul

Workshop of the Australasian Macroeconomics Society (WAMS)

09:00 am - 05:00 pm The Woodward Centre, L10 185 Pelham St Carlton,

This event is free - registration is essential

1 Aug

Associate Professor Jun Tu - Singapore Management University

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

6 Aug

Kailing Shen - ERU

03:30 pm - 04:40 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

6 Aug

The Corden Lecture 2014

06:15 pm - 07:15 pm Copland Theatre, The Spot,

This event is free - registration is essential

7 Aug

Dr Erik Mooi Seminar

12:00 pm - 01:00 pm Room 10.039 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street, Carlton,

Free Event - No RSVP

8 Aug

Future Leaders Forum

08:30 am - 05:30 pm Woodward Conference Centre, Law Building,

Participation is by invitation only

8 Aug

Professor Henk Berkman - The University of Auckland

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

12 Aug

Mariano Kulish - Macroeconomics

03:30 pm - 03:30 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

15 Aug

Melbourne Accounting Research Seminar: Kerry Humphreys

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Alan Gilbert Building, Theatre 1,

15 Aug

Jan B. Heide Seminar

01:30 pm - 02:30 pm Room 10.039 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street, Carlton,

Free Event - No RSVP

15 Aug

Assistant Professor Andrew MacKinlay - SMU Cox

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

15 Aug

Efrem Castelnuovo - Macro

03:30 pm - 05:00 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

20 Aug

John Tang - Econometrics

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

20 Aug

2014 Foenander Public Lecture

06:15 pm - 07:15 pm Copeland Lecture Theatre, Basement Level The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street, Carlton,

This event is free - registration is essential

20 Aug

The Foenander Lecture 2014

06:15 pm - 07:15 pm Copland Theatre, The Spot,

This event is free - registration is essential

22 Aug

Kathleen Weiss Hanley - U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

26 Aug

Brown Bag Presentation: Anne-Marie Kruis

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Alan Gilbert Building, Theatre 4,

26 Aug

Effective and Clear Spoken English Workshop

12:30 pm - 02:00 pm ,

29 Aug

Melbourne Accounting Research Seminar: Doug Skinner

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Alan Gilbert Building, Theatre 1,

29 Aug

Assistant Professor Stanislava Nikolova - University of Nebraska-Lincoln

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

29 Aug

Corrado di Guilmi - Macroeconomics

03:30 pm - 05:00 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

27 Aug

Robert Slonim - ERU

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

September

1 Sep

BCom Case Competition

01:00 pm - 09:00 pm Law Building, 185 Pelham Street, Carlton,

This event is free

27 Aug

Robert Slonim - ERU

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

3 Sep

Giovanni Caggiano - Econometrics

03:30 pm - 04:40 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

5 Sep

Associate Professor Ran Duchin - University of Washington

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

12 Sep

Professor Jonathan Berk - Stanford

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

16 Sep

Associate Professor Utpal Bhattachrya - Indiana University

12:30 pm - 01:30 pm The Spot, Room 11.038,

This event is free

17 Sep

Heather Anderson - ERU

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,,

This event is free

17 Sep

The David Finch Public Lecture 2014

06:15 pm - 07:15 pm Copland Theatre, The Spot,

This event is free - registration is essential

19 Sep

Melbourne Accounting Research Seminar: Luminita Enache

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Alan Gilbert Building, Theatre 1,

19 Sep

Professor Amit Seru - University of Chicago

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

23 Sep

Dr Lixiong Guo - UNSW

12:30 pm - 01:30 pm The Spot, Room 11.038,

This event is free

26 Sep

Professor François Derrien - HEC Paris

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

October

10 Oct

Assistant Professor Priyank Gandhi - University of Notre Dame

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

10 Oct

Solmaz Moslehi - Macroeconomics

03:30 pm - 03:30 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

13 Oct

The 75th CPA Australia – University of Melbourne Annual Research Lecture

05:45 pm - 07:30 pm The Spot – Copland Theatre (formerly Basement Theatre). Faculty of Business & Economics 198 Berkeley Street.,

17 Oct

Melbourne Accounting Research Seminar: Gavin Cassar

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Alan Gilbert Building, Theatre 1,

17 Oct

Professor Annette Davies Seminar

01:00 pm - 02:00 pm Room 10.039 The Spot, 198 Berkeley Street, Carlton,

Free Event - No RSVP

17 Oct

Associate Professor Monica Paiella - University of Naples Parthenope

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

17 Oct

Saten Kumar - Macroeconomics

03:30 pm - 05:00 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

22 Oct

Jan Jacobs - ERU

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

24 Oct

Melbourne Accounting Research Seminar: Bin Ke

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Alan Gilbert Building, Theatre 1,

24 Oct

Assistant Professor Zhen Chanhui - Nanyang Technological University

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building, Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

24 Oct

Stella Huangfu - Macroeconomics

03:30 pm - 05:00 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

31 Oct

Professor Wayne Ferson - USC Marshall

03:15 pm - 04:45 pm FBE Building Theatre 2 (room 211),

This event is free

31 Oct

Young Alumni Commerce Ball Reunion

07:30 pm - 11:30 pm Palladium at Crown, 8 Whiteman Street, Southbank,

Exclusive paid event for Young Alumni of the Faculty of Business and Economics

November

5 Nov

Joaquin Vespignani - ERU

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

12 Nov

Mohamad Khaled - ERU

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

14 Nov

Brown Bag Presentation: Holly Yang

11:00 am - 12:30 pm The Spot Building, Level 1 Lecture Theatre,

19 Nov

Robin Sickles - ERU

03:30 pm - 04:45 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

21 Nov

BCom Graduation Party

07:30 pm - 11:30 pm Eureka 89, Level 89 Eureka Tower, 7 Riverside Quay, Southbank,

This is a ticketed event for Graduating students

26 Nov

Timo Boppart - ERU

03:30 am - 04:45 am The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free

December

2 Dec

Dr Elise Payzan-Le Nestour - UNSW

12:30 pm - 02:00 pm The Spot, Room 11.038,

This event is free

9 Dec

Professor Ajay Subramanian - Georgia State University

01:15 pm - 02:15 pm The Spot, Room 11.038,

This event is free

10 Dec

Willie Fuchs - Macro

03:30 pm - 05:00 pm The FBE Building, Seminar Room 6.05, Melbourne,

This event is free